top of page

Privacy Policy

We are  committed to upholding your privacy and taking care of your personal data as a valued client, delegate, prospective client, alumni, customer, contractor and user of our website.

Abigail Shacklock is the data controller for personal data about clients, delegates, prospective clients, alumni, customers, contractors and users of our site.

We do not sell your personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if

 

  • required by law

  • it's necessary to arrange your event/training attendance

  • it's necessarry to deliver your event/training attendance

  • it's necessarry to deliver your digial product

  • it's neccessary for administration or payment purposes.or other products or services

 

or with your consent.

To contact Abigail Shacklock with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please email hello@abbyshacklock.com or write to Chief Data Officer, Abigail Shacklock, 74- 76 Middle Road, UK, SO19 8FS

How we collect and process information about you

There are several ways we may collect information about you. These include; when you provide it to us by getting in contact (phone/email/web) or when you subscribe to our services/products or place an order/book a course, or if you report a problem with our website or our services. We may also collect information about you if you consent to the use of cookies when using our website.

We believe that the way we collect and process your information is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the company and our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, the exception is for sending email marketing which we carry out on the basis of consent. 

Clients, prospective clients, customers and course delegates

As a client, customer or delegate on one of our courses or as a purchases of one of our products we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information (phone, email and postal address).

  • Personal information including special needs /requirement and learning history.

  • Information about your business activities and job role (job title, company name, company address).

  • Information and documents relating to the course or service we are providing, including communications with you.

  • Billing and payment information.

We use the information we hold about you and your business – both personal and otherwise -  to give you the best service we can. We also use your information to invoice you and to keep track of payments that you make.

If you make an enquiry to us via email, phone or the contact us page on our website, we will use this information to follow-up on this enquiry to see if we can help you.  We keep a record of these enquiries in our online CRM system.

 

At the end of the sales process, we may ask you to complete an online survey relating to our processes. This survey is sent to you via Google Forms.  

 

We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then for seven years, which we feel is a reasonable time for prospective students to commit to their studies.

Contractors

As a contractor, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name as well as contact information and CV/proposal/statement of work.

  • An formal interview notes e.g. examples of experience.

  • Proof of your identity.

  • Proof of your qualifications.

  • Bank details (to process payments)

  • Emergency contact details.

All the information you provide during the engagement process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your proposal, to pay you or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the engagment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your proposal. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

We will retain information about you:

  • If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your contractor file for the duration of your contract plus 7 years following the end of your contract.

  • If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Website users (who consent to our use of cookies)

When you visit our websites, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. 

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, LinkedIn and for more information please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics may collect information which is only processed in a way that doesn’t identify anyone. This analytics program tells us, on an anonymous basis, the following information:

  • IP address

  • The geographical location of where you accessed our website

  • Whether they have been on the website before

  • How you reached the site (which search engine etc)

  • Information about your computer or other electronic device (tablet and browser type)

  • Information about how you use/interact with our website

See Google’s privacy policy for more information

Security of your information

Abigail Shacklock respects your data and has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure we have mitigated against such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.

Use of special category data

Abigail Shacklock does not collect special category data as a matter of course. However, individuals may on occasion supply health-related information in relation to the delivery of services by Abigail Shacklock. For example, studying members may share such information should they require reasonable adjustments on health grounds for the completion of a course, or where they request an emergency deferral to an alternative course date. Dependent on the type of application, this information may be received directly from the customer. The information is retained only if it is necessary and is processed solely for this purpose.

The legal basis for the use of information collected and processed

Your information is used to process your purchases, deliver our services and contact you, as well as to improve the website experience for our users.


When you purchase from us, we may collect the following information:

 

  • name

  • date of birth

  • phone number

  • email address

  • postal address

  • billing address

  • company name (if applicable)

  • VAT number (if applicable).

  • access requirements (if applicable)

 

If you don’t provide this information, you won’t be able to purchase from us or enter into a contract with us. In these instances, we process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract.

 

When you send us an enquiry or purchase from us, you can opt in to receive marketing communications in relation to our products and services by ticking the relevant boxes. We will then send you the relevant marketing communications until such time that you remove your consent. In these instances, processing is performed based on your consent.

 

As a business we offer our customers and alumni information about our latest products and services.. As such, from time to time, we’ll email you with such communications that invite you to make the most of these products and services. As a customer or an alumni member, you can update your contact preferences with us at any time. In these instances, processing is performed based on your consent.

Who we share your data with

We will only share your data with third parties for the purposes of delivering our services, fulfilling any contracts we enter with you, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

Third party platforms we use to deliver products and services are below. Each is linked to take you through to that platform's privacy policy:

WiX (the platform that this website is hosted on. We might at times use the WiX in built payment system to take payments).

Brevo (an email marketing platform)

Thinkific (an online learning platform where you will enrol as a student to access our programmes and digitial products);

Stripe (a payment processor)

Calendly (an automated meeting scheduling tool. We might at times use the stripe intergration built into calendly to take payments).

Zoom (an online meeting/webinar platform)

Starling (an invoicing platform)

Tools in the Google Suite including Analytics, Meet, Sheets, Docs and Drive.

 

Third party communications

Abigail Shacklock  will not disclose your details to third parties for receiving communications from those third parties, including relevant business information, unless you specifically opt-in to this type of communication.

 

Service providers

Only when necessary to deliver our services and run our business, we share your information with various providers who will act as data processors. These include:

  • Telephone and email providers

  • Payment processing providers

  • IT service providers

  • Hosting providers

  • Mailing houses and print/fulfilment companies

 

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Abigail Shacklock you have rights which came into effect with new GDPR regulations on 25th May 2018. Your rights are explained in detail at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

If at any time you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or if you have a query about the processing of your personal data please email us at hello@abbyshacklock.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Your Rights

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact hello@abbyshacklock.com

bottom of page